PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS WHEN USING THIS WEBSITE RENTLONDONFLAT.COM

1. Privacy policy

1.1. RentLondonFlat.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected
1.2. This is our Privacy Policy:
1.3. When you register with our website, in order to respond to your requirements we need to know as a minimum your:
1.3.1. Name
1.3.2. E-mail address
1.3.3. Telephone number
1.4. From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes
1.5. This is so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide
1.6. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask for feedback and comments on our services
1.7. We and our associated companies may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website
1.8. Or any other service or products which we think may be of interest to you or our third party suppliers
1.9. If you do not wish to receive this information, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to stop receiving this information
1.10. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy
1.11. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page
1.12. We may place notices on other pages of the website, to make you aware of the information we collect and how we use
1.13. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way

2. Data collection and use

2.1. On occasion, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself
2.2. E.g. name, e-mail address, telephone and other personal documents etc, in order to receive or use our services via the website
2.3. Such services include sales enquiries and requests for information in the course of our work
2.4. Providing electronic copies of documents to us or entering your requested details in forms, enables us to provide our services
2.5. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy
2.6. Any information you provide will never be supplied to anyone outside RentLondonFlat.com without first obtaining your consent
2.7. This is unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it
2.8. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested
2.9. We will remove it in the event that the purpose has been met
2.10. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with relevant data protection legislation
2.11. Our primary information services provider is Google Inc and their privacy policy can be found here
2.12. By using RentLondonFlat.com services you agree and consent to having your information stored and secured by Google Inc
2.13. You agree and consent to having your information stored with other software providers we may use in order to deliver our service

3. Access to your personal data

3.1. To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to our data privacy policy please email us at:
3.2. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
3.3. RentLondonFlat.com Ltd is a member of the Information Commissioners’ Office – Registration number Z2884909
3.4. Please note that we charge a £15 administration fee for information requests

4. Blogs, discussion forums, and comments

4.1 Any opinions, thoughts, or ideas expressed on any RentLondonFlat.com dicussion pages, forum or blog are solely those of the author
4.2 They do not reflect the views of RentLondonFlat.com
4.3 You agree that by submitting any comments to RentLondonFlat.com or any of it’s sites that you:

  • Grant RentLondonFlat.com permission to use the comments in connection with its business, including, without limitation, rights to copy, distribute, publicly display and edit, and publish your name in connection with the comments
  • Confirm that you are not in breach of any obligation of confidentiality you may owe in connection with the comment
  • Grant to all users of RentLondonFlat.com permission to use those comments for their own purposes

4.5. RentLondonFlat.com does not claim ownership, make any warranties nor confer any rights in relation to any comments
4.5. RentLondonFlat.com is under no obligation to post or use any comments
4.6. All comments may be moderated prior to posting
4.7. RentLondonFlat.com may remove and/or delete any comments, or part thereof, that are deemed inappropriate
4.8. We reserve the right to do this either before or after posting at any time in our absolute discretion